Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-08-28T22:42:07+00:00

Cambridge University Surgical Society Privacy Policy

This statement explains how the Cambridge University Surgical Society (“we”, “us” and “our”)
handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to
our operations and activities.
When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website and
email you.
The controller for your personal information is the Cambridge University Surgical Society. The
person responsible for data protection within our society is the Secretary, please refer to the
Cambridge Surgical Society website for the contact details of the current Secretary.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • Maintaining your personal details (Title, Full Name, Year of Matriculation, Relationship to the Cambridge University Surgical Society and Email Address).
  • Ensuring effective communications with you.
  • Ensuring your safety at our events (e.g. Dietary requirements for meals).
  • Keeping record of payments made to the Cambridge University Surgical Society

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is that we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order for the society to run effectively and efficiently. However, you can send in a request for your data to be removed at any point. If we use your personal information outside of the purposes listed here, we will seek your consent to do so in advance.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it (in the case of dietary requirements only until the event in question), or until you inform us that you no longer wish to be a part of the Cambridge University Surgical Society.

How we share your personal information

Your personal information is not usually shared outside of the Cambridge University Surgical Society committee. However, we may share information regarding your dietary requirements to third parties in order ensure you are properly catered for at our events. We use private computers and University IT facilities to store electronic copies of personal information. We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety). Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways. If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details. If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Last updated: 28/08/2018

This website uses cookies and third party services. PRIVACY POLICY Ok